Privacy Policy

KasPer Innovations Limited trading as FutSci ("we", "us", "our") are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of anyone using www.futsci.com ("our website").

"you" or "your" means the person, firm, company or organisation browsing or using our website, whether as a guest or a registered user.

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions, www.FutSci.com/page/terms-of-use)any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personally identifiable information ("personal data") we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.FutSci.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Kasper Innovations Limited a limited company registered in England and Wales (under company number). Our VAT number is [                           ].

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following personal data about you:

Information you give us

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to our services, posting information, participating in discussion boards or other social media functions on our website, other activities commonly carried out on websites and requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number.

In the course of our providing our services to you.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

 

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, analytics providers and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

Uses made of the information

We use personal data held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

To carry out our services and any other obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, such as disclosing your personal data to third parties such as prospective employers, clients and third party service providers;

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

To notify you about changes to our service;

To comply with our legal obligations;

To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure.

We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include analysing data, sending emails, providing marketing assistance and providing customer services. Such companies and individuals will have access to personal information needed to perform these functions, but may not use it for any other purposes and are required to process the data in accordance with the UK's Data Protection legislation.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal data, including any sensitive personal data where necessary, to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including, for example, our partners from time to time and those assisting us with mass mailings, assessment of research projects, statistical analysis or in the improvement and optimisation of our website

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

If our business or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our clients and customers will be one of the transferred assets;

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions www.FutSci.com/page/terms-of-use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, safety, our clients, customers, researchers, donors or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will not disclose your personal data for any other reason.

Cookies

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the website to operate.

If you register with us or if you continue to use our website, you agree to our use of cookies. Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our website. www.FutSci.com.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your application for registration, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at www.futsci.co.uk/page/contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites, including the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Retention and access to information

We are required by law to retain your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@FutSci.com